FANDOM


Toglo zev Pamdal
Fictional Character
"Down in the Bottomlands"
POD: 5.5 million years ago
Type of Appearance: Direct
Nationality: Hereditary Tyranny of Tartesh
Species: Strongbrow
Date of Birth: 20th Century
Religion: Polytheist
Relatives: Bortav vez Pamdal (uncle)

Toglo zev Pamdal was a young strongbrow female from the Hereditary Tyranny of Tartesh and niece of the Hereditary Tyran, Bortav vez Pamdal. She toured Trench Park as part of Radnal vez Krobir's group.[1]

When zev Pamdal first gave her name to vez Krobir, he immediately noted the importance of her clan. She assured him (falsely) that she was a distant collateral relation,[2] as she did not wish to be treated as such so she made it a habit to travel incognito. While receiving more courtesy and consideration than she might have otherwise, her plan worked in that the Park staff did not fawn over her and treated her as any other tourist.

In a relatively short period of time, vez Krobir gained zev Pamdal's respect, this despite the fact that she new that vez Krobir had been involved in nightly trysts with two, other tourists, Evillia and Lofosa of the Krepalgan Unity.[3] When another member of the tour group, Dokhnor of Kellef, a Morgaffo, was murdered while they were at the Trench Park lodge, forcing the the group to stay and wait for the authorities, Toglo zev Pamdal helped Radnal vez Krobir by suggesting to the group that the Park would likely extend the tour to meet its contract. This suggestion calmed the tourists.[4]

Investigators arrived in short order; first Trench Park militiamen,[5], then members of the Hereditary Tyrant's Eyes and Ears Upon learning of the contractual issues the investigation presented to the park, and by extension to the honor of the Hereditary Tyrant, lead Eye and Ear Peggol vez Menk agreed to allow the tour to continue the next day if he accompanied it.[6]

The next morning, the tour set out, with Peggol vez Menk in tow. As they prepared to depart, vez Krobir and zev Pamdal briefly conversed. During their conversation, she called him "Radnal vez", using the "middle grade" of Tarteshan politesse. He addressed her as "Toglo zev" in return. Then the group got out onto the road. After a trip to the Bitter Lake, the group headed back for the lodge.[7] Aside from an earthquake, the trip back was uneventful.[8]

ReferencesEdit

  1. See, e.g., We Install and Other Stories, loc. 2405, ebook.
  2. Ibid.
  3. Ibid., loc. 24732495.
  4. Ibid., loc. 2797-2808.
  5. Ibid., loc. 2808-2830.
  6. Ibid. 2830-2854.
  7. Ibid., loc. 2923-3082.
  8. Ibid., loc. 3082-3105.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.